Blank screen after about 15 seconds

Bug reports go here

Blank screen after about 15 seconds

Postby Siphalor » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:00 pm

Hello ladies and gentlemen,

Since the last update (1.3.12) the game screen freezes after about 15 seconds after start. Before the blank screen everything works just fine.
I was unable to locate any log file but if you can tell me where I can find it, I'll provide it.

I really like the game and hope that's not a heavy bug ;-)
Siphalor
User avatar
Siphalor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:54 pm

Re: Blank screen after about 15 seconds

Postby riadd » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:33 pm

Sorry to hear that!
You should be able to find the log file in the game folder. Please also let us know your hardware/os.

Thanks
Riad
User avatar
riadd
Curious Dev
Curious Dev
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 11:36 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Blank screen after about 15 seconds

Postby Siphalor » Tue Oct 30, 2018 6:20 pm

riadd wrote:Sorry to hear that!
You should be able to find the log file in the game folder. Please also let us know your hardware/os.

Thanks
Riad


Hello Riad,

I found the log file (tce-log.txt) and disabled all mods manually in their mod.hjsons.

Log:
Code: Select all
game version: 1.3.12.7
GREENWORKS      initted: logged in: true
GPU-STATUS      2d_canvas: enabled
GPU-STATUS      checker_imaging: disabled_off
GPU-STATUS      flash_3d: enabled
GPU-STATUS      flash_stage3d: enabled
GPU-STATUS      flash_stage3d_baseline: enabled
GPU-STATUS      gpu_compositing: enabled
GPU-STATUS      multiple_raster_threads: enabled_force_on
GPU-STATUS      native_gpu_memory_buffers: disabled_software
GPU-STATUS      rasterization: enabled_force
GPU-STATUS      video_decode: enabled
GPU-STATUS      video_encode: enabled
GPU-STATUS      webgl: enabled
GPU-STATUS      webgl2: enabled
--== LOADING LANGUAGES ==--
langdir de     
langdir en     
langdir es     
langdir fr     
langdir it     
langdir ja     
Error: ENOENT, langs\ja\tce_texts.csv not found in C:\Users\Johannes\Programme\steam\installation\steamapps\common\The Curious Expedition\resources\app.asar
langdir ko     
langdir pl     
langdir zh-CN   
langdir zh-TW   
Found 9 languages
Setting language en
Loading language langs/en/tce_texts.csv
Loaded language langs/en/tce_texts.csv: 3479 entries
Using audio format .ogg (ogg result was 'maybe')
C:\Users\Johannes\AppData\Roaming\Maschinen-Mensch\TheCuriousExpedition\sgdata.ls not found or not working
C:\Users\Johannes\Documents\TheCuriousExpedition\sgdata.ls not found or not working
TheCuriousExpedition\sgdata.ls not found or not working
loaded C:\Users\Johannes\AppData\Roaming\Maschinen-Mensch\TheCuriousExpedition\pldata.ls
--== LOADING MODS ==--
[classicVampire         ] not enabled     
[freshWater             ] not enabled     
[ernsteEnteExplorer     ] not enabled     
[mountaineer            ] not enabled     
[mofa                   ] not enabled     
[Rincewind              ] not enabled     
[link                   ] not enabled     
[percyFawcett           ] not enabled     
[Nostradamus            ] not enabled     
[startrek               ] not enabled     
[SpelunkyMod            ] not enabled     
[SRG                    ] not enabled     
[templateMod            ] not enabled     
--== PREPARING ENTITIES ==--
Loaded 142 resources
--== CHECKING DATA ==--
Checked 1481 events
Checked 3479 language lines and undefined keys for language en
NEW-STATE       preRoll
NEW-STATE       mainMenu


Specs:
OS: Windows 10 32-Bit
Graphic card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4300 Series
Processor: 2 x Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU T3400 @ 2.16GHz
RAM: 4GB DDR2

It's also quite a bit random when the blank screen occurs but it's after between 5 and 15 seconds.
The game then doesn't respond to any input anymore when the screen gets blank.

Thanks in advance
Siphalor
User avatar
Siphalor
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:54 pm

Re: Blank screen after about 15 seconds

Postby Isaac_mm » Thu Nov 01, 2018 3:21 pm

Hello,
Unfortunately that log didn't contain any useful information. Could you try creating a shortcut to the game exe, and then adding '-console' (without quotes) do the 'Target' in the shortcut properties (this is for windows).

You should then see the game start with an extra infobar on the right side of the screen. There should be a console tab - click on that. Once the black screen happens, right-click on the text in the console tab, select Save As, and save the file and send it to me at isaac@maschinen-mensch.com.

Thanks.
Isaac_mm
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:32 am


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests
cron